La Season 18 e la Coda Ruoli sono ora disponibili su Overwatch!

Condividi su WhatsApp  WhatsApp

Segnaliamo a tutta la nostra community di Overwatch che da diverse ore è ormai disponibile la 18° stagione del gioco sia su PC che su console (Xbox One e PS4), e che questa è ovviamente accompagnata dall’attesissima funzione della Coda Ruoli.

Il lancio era stato originariamente previsto per il primo giorno di Settembre ma un bug proprio alla coda ruoli aveva obbligato gli sviluppatori a rimandare il tutto, bloccando persino l’uscita della nuova stagione ed estendendo su Overwatch la “Beta Season“.

Il post

Vi siete già lanciati nell’azione della nuova stagione?
Vi auguriamo un buon divertimento con la 18° season di Overwatch e con l’avvento della Coda Ruoli, una vera e propria rivoluzione che cambierà il modo di giocare le ranked nello sparatutto Blizzard.

Il messaggio ufficiale

Hey everyone,

Season 18 of Competitive Play is here – and with it, Role Queue 139!

Unlocked at level 25, Competitive Play is designed for those players who want to put their skills to the test, and offers a more serious experience than our Quick Play or Arcade Modes.

GETTING STARTED

Before you can kick off your competitive career, every player will be required to complete five placement matches in a selected role to obtain their seasonal skill rating for that role. Players will earn separate skill ratings (SR) for each role in Competitive Play, for a total of three distinct SRs. This rating will be a number between 1 and 5000, with higher values indicating a greater skill level. Players will also be assigned a tier per role based on their rating—Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Diamond, Master, or Grandmaster – and climbing into the next tier is possible as you improve.

Skill ratings and tier icons will be visible at the beginning of every match. As you compete, your selected role skill rating will increase or decrease with each win or loss based on a number of factors, including your own performance and the skill of the other players in the match.

A detailed breakdown of the skill tiers, along with icons and information about the corresponding skill ratings can be found by pressing the “Information” button under the Competitive Play menu.

COMPETITIVE REWARDS

In addition to experiencing the thrill of victory, players can also unlock unique rewards through Competitive Play. Anyone who completes their placement matches in any role during a Competitive Season will receive a special spray and player icon.

On top of that, as you complete competitive matches, you’ll earn a currency called Competitive Points. When the season concludes, you’ll also receive a number of Competitive Points based on the highest Skill Tier you obtained during the season per role to spend on golden versions of your favorite heroes’ weapons.

Here’s the new Skill Rating (SR) to Competitive Point (CP) breakdown:

Skill TierBeforeAfterNew Total
Bronze652575
Silver12550150
Gold250100300
Platinum500200600
Diamond750300900
Master12004501350
Grandmaster17506501950

TOP 500 LEADERBOARDS

The best of the best players compete across four separate Top 500 Leaderboards—one for each role, along with an additional combined average leaderboard. The combined Top 500 Leaderboard will be based on the player’s average skill rating across all three roles. To be eligible for a role-specific leaderboard, players must complete at least 25 games in that role (down from 50 games). To qualify for the combined Top 500 Leaderboard, players must be eligible for all three role-specific leaderboards. At the end of the season, players who earn a spot within the Top 500 players for any of these leaderboards on their platform and region will receive an additional player icon and animated spray.

Season 18 is live RIGHT NOW on PC, PlayStation 4, and Xbox One, so power up your favorite gaming machine and join the fight. We’ll see you on the battlefield!

Marco "Stak" Cresta

Sono un appassionato di videogiochi fin da quando ne abbia ricordo e credo nella bontà del progresso che scaturirà grazie agli eSports anche a livello sociale. L'altra mia grande passione è da sempre stata l'attualità e la storia, motivo per il quale ho concluso il mio percorso di studi con la laurea in Scienze Politiche nell'Università calabrese di Cosenza.